Skip to Questions
University of Notre Dame Australia Homepage University Library Homepage Image Map

AskUs - You've got questions, we've got answers!

Useful Tip: Start typing the question using natural language, or type the keywords that you are interested in.
Q

In AGLC3 how do you cite a page of an appendix of a book when there is no page numbers?

I referenced part of an appendix of a book which instead of numeral page numbers had the page numbers as B-1-B-12. How would I reference that as a pinpoint particularly if I was referring to B-5-B-6?
Last Updated: Sep 06, 2017  |  0 Views
 
Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

AGLC3 Rule 5.4.1 (about Pinpoint references for books):

Mentions adhering to rules 1.1.5 – 1.1.6. If a book has pages numbers, pinpoint references should be to page numbers… (or to paragraphs, or to a combination where applicable)…

My reading of this is that you can follow the given, alphanumeric appendix page numbering, including a page range like B-5-B-6.

 

Answered by Michael CullenBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Need help? AskUs!

    Browse by Popular Topics

    View All Topics